Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Olympiatoppen collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a «User») of the Olympiatoppen video service («the Service»).

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Service, register on the Service, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Service. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name and email address. Users may, however, use our Service anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifying information.

Information collection

We may collect Users’ account information and non-personal identification information whenever they interact with our Service. Account information may include account name and type. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Service, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Service may use «cookies» to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Service may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Olympiatoppen video may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

To personalize user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users use the products and resources provided as a part of our Service.

To improve our Site

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their Service usage. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Service.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Service. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Service and its Users is available over a SSL secured communication channel and may be encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others.

We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Service or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third parties we use:

  • BRIK AS (Norway)
  • Amazon Web Services (EU).

The Olympiatoppen has entered into this partnership, and has contracted that these third parties comply with applicable privacy legislation.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will process personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including the purpose of legal, accounting and reporting requirements. The period for which we process and store the personal data for varies depending on the use you make of the sites and services we offer. Where you register an account or subscribe for our services we will retain your personal data for as long as your account is live or as necessary to continue to provide you with our services and for a further period thereafter to enable us to satisfy our legal, accounting and reporting requirements.

Your rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access; you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification; you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten; in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing; where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability; in certain circumstances you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object; you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct. marketing, automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to complain to the supervisory authority; you have the right to complain as outlined in the section "Contact and complaints" below.

Please contact us in these cases (see below).

Changes to this privacy policy

Olympiatoppen has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will notify you. Privacy policy is always presented at the bottom of this page.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Service, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Service. Your continued use of the Service following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Olympiatoppen video, in the first instance please email your concerns to {company email}.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the norwegian supervisory authority which is Datatilsynet, and can be contacted via the details at https://www.datatilsynet.no/.

Contact

Please contact us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Service, or your dealings with this Service, please contact us at:

Olympiatoppen
https://www.olympiatoppen.no

Sognsveien 228
0806 Oslo